Nashua River Brewer's Festival Homebrew Competition Results
June 13 2015
Sponsored by FOAM
52 Entries
BEST OF SHOW |
Matt Bernier |
Athol,MA |
Rauchbier |
22A |
Classic Rauchbier |
1 |
Brad Parsons |
Jaffrey,NH |
C'asm IPA |
14C |
Imperial IPA |
2 |
Edward Ivanov |
Dracut,MA |
Spring Fling |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
3 |
|
Table 1 - IPA (11 Entries) |
Brad Parsons |
Jaffrey,NH |
C'asm IPA |
14C |
Imperial IPA |
1 |
Nicholas Griner |
Ayer,MA |
Haus IPA |
14B |
American IPA |
2 |
Bill Brochu |
Concord,NH |
Ruinal |
14B |
American IPA |
3 |
Table 2 - Lagers/ German (7 Entries) |
Bill Brochu |
Concord,NH |
Cross Czech |
2B |
Bohemian Pilsner |
1 |
Erik Dorfner |
Franklin,WI |
Western Days Weizen |
15A |
Weizen |
2 |
Bill Brochu |
Concord,NH |
Hip Czech |
2B |
Bohemian Pilsner |
3 |
Table 3 - Belgian (9 Entries) |
John Mulligan |
Swanton,OH |
Blonde From Head To Toe |
18A |
Belgian Blond Ale |
1 |
Al House Homebrewers |
Gardner,MA |
Quad |
18E |
Belgian Dark Strong Ale |
2 |
Eric Adriaansen |
Amherst,NH |
Wicked Witbier |
16A |
Witbier |
3 |
Table 4 - Stouts (3 Entries) |
Nicholas Griner |
Ayer,MA |
Diabeetus Stout |
13C |
Oatmeal Stout |
1 |
Paul Hanusch |
Plainfield,CT |
Smoked Stout |
13D |
Foreign Extra Stout |
2 |
Table 5 - English & Irish (4 Entries) |
Ken Lacroix |
Chicopee,MA |
Danny Walker Red |
9D |
Irish Red Ale |
1 |
Nicholas Griner |
Ayer,MA |
Bitter Lip |
8B |
Special/Best/Premium Bitter |
2 |
Ryan Whitcomb |
Templeton,MA |
English Barleywine |
19B |
English Barleywine |
3 |
Table 6 - Hybrids (4 Entries) |
Eric Adriaansen |
Amherst,NH |
Big Blonde |
6B |
Blond Ale |
1 |
Bill Brochu |
Concord,NH |
Steampunk Steam |
7B |
California Common Beer |
2 |
Greg Menafo |
Lunenburg,MA |
Killer Kolsch |
6C |
Koelsch |
3 |
Table 7 - American (5 Entries) |
John Mulligan |
Swanton,OH |
Don't Flush Down The Brown |
10C |
American Brown |
1 |
Ryan Whitcomb |
Templeton,MA |
American Stout |
13E |
American Stout |
2 |
Greg Menafo |
Lunenburg,MA |
American Brown |
10C |
American Brown |
3 |
Table 8 - Meads/Perrys (3 Entries) |
N. Scott Buchanan |
Leominster,MA |
Oaked Blueberry Mead |
25C |
Other Fruit Melomel |
1 |
Ryan Whitcomb |
Templeton,MA |
Impeared |
27E |
Traditional Perry |
2 |
N. Scott Buchanan |
Leominster,MA |
Buckwheat Brett Mead |
26C |
Open Category Mead |
3 |
Table 9 - Specialty (3 Entries) |
Edward Ivanov |
Dracut,MA |
Spring Fling |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
1 |
Edward Ivanov |
Dracut,MA |
The Tsar |
23A |
Specialty Beer |
2 |
Table 10 - Wood & Smoke (3 Entries) |
Matt Bernier |
Athol,MA |
Rauchbier |
22A |
Classic Rauchbier |
1 |
Thia St. Martin |
Lunenburg,MA |
Wood Aged Beer |
22C |
Wood-Aged Beer |
2 |
Christopher Mcgowan |
Salem,MA |
Rum Cask Barleywine |
22C |
Wood-Aged Beer |
3 |
|
|